Educating Appellate Judges, Lawyers, and Staff Attorneys Across the Nation
November 10th-13th, Loews Philadelphia Hotel, Philadelphia, PA
   

                                                                                     2016 AJEI Summit Program
           
Appellate Judges Education Institute
13th Annual AJEI Summit
Philadelphia, PA
November 10-13, 2016
 
Thursday, November 10, 2016
             
9:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.                        Check-In and Registration
                                                 
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.                        Presentation of the Colors and Welcome
                                                                   Hon. Steven David, Indiana Supreme Court, AJEI 2016 Summit Chair
                                                                             Hon. Kevin M. Dougherty, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
                                                                             Hon. D. Brooks Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
 
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                          The Interactive Constitution
              Jeffrey Rosen, National Constitution Center
 
 
2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.                          Break
 
2:10 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.                          Privacy Surviving Technology
                                                             Moderator and Panelist: Professor Fred H. Cate,                                                                                                                                         Indiana University Maurer School of Law
                                                                            Colonel Gary Corn, United States Cyber Command        
                                                                            Ben Wizner, American Civil Liberties Union

 
3:10 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.                         Break
           
3:20 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.                         Evolution or Revolution? The Future of the Supreme Court
                                                            Moderator: Amy Howe, SCOTUSBlog
                                                                           Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, University of California, Irvine School of Law
                                                                           Professor Sanford V. Levinson, University of Texas
                                                                           Ed Whelan, President, Ethics and Public Policy Center
 
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                         Opening Reception
                                                            National Consitution Center
 
 


Friday, November 11, 2016
                       

7:00 a.m. – 7:50 a.m.                      Continental Breakfast and Optional CAL Roundtable                                                                                                Discussions, including these topics:            
  • Post-trial Motions: working effectively with trial counsel from the moment the verdict is in until the appeal is perfected
  • Solo and Small Firms: latest challenges in managing a small appellate practice
  • Diversity in the Appellate Bench and Bar: explore challenges and solutions unique to increasing diversity within the appellate bench and bar
  • Federal and State Appellate Court-based ADR: compare experiences; discuss best and worst practices
  • Rules under Review: learn about and discuss current proposed procedural rule changes the CAL Rules committee is reviewing, and bring your own ideas to the table
 
7:50 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.                           Veterans Day Tribute
                                                     Hon. Steven David, Indiana Supreme Court
                                                     Hon. Andy Effron, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, Ret.
                                                     Hon. James E. Lockemy, South Carolina Court of Appeals
                                                     Hon. Scott Stucky, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
 
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                      Supreme Court Review – Civil 
                                                                         Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, University of California, Irvine School of Law                             
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.                      Break
 
9:10 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.                    Breakout I:
                                                          Supreme Court Review – Criminal

                                                                        Dean Erwin Chemerinsky, University of California, Irvine School of Law
 
                                                         Breakout II:
                                                         Class Actions: What Future?

                                                                       Moderator: Leane Capps, Polsinelli PC
                                                                       Elizabeth Cabraser, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
                                                                       Professor Robert H. Klonoff, Lewis and Clark Law School
                                                                       Mary Massaron, Plunkett Cooney, P.C.

 
10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.                          Break
 
10:20 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.                           The Role of Personality in Appellate Writing
                                                                       Professor Ross Guberman, Author, Point Made: How to Write Like the Nation's                                                     Top Advocates; Point Taken: How to Right Like the Worlds Best Judges;                                                                     and Deal Struck: The World's Best Drafting Tips               
 
11:20 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.                          Break
 
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.                          Breakout I:
                                                                       Making 31 Flavors of Opinions: Who’s Eating What You’re Serving?
                                                                       Moderator: Professor Ruth Cross, Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law
                                                                       Hon. Consuelo Callahan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
                                                                       Hon. Anne Lazarus, Pennsylvania Superior Court
                                                                       Hon. Dale Wainwright, Supreme Court of Texas, Ret.

 
 
 
 
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.                         Breakout II:
                                                                      Pixels to Punctuation: Writing in the Digital Age
                                                                      Moderator: Hon. Samuel A. Thumma, Arizona Court of Appeal, Division One
                                                                      Robyn Ridler Aoyagi, Tonkon Torp, LLP
                                                                      Hon. Barbara Jackson, Supreme Court of North Carolina
                                                                      Hon. Eric Magnuson, Robins Kaplan LLP, Retired Chief Justice, Supreme Court of
                                                        Minnesota

 
12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                            Free Time and Optional Tours to Explore Philadelphia
 
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.                             Council of Appellate Lawyers (CAL)
                                                                     Meet and Greet at Bank & Bourbon in Loews Philadelphia Hotel
                                                                     Cash Bar - All AJEI Summit attendees are invited
 
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.                             CAL Dine-Around for Lawyers and Judges (Optional; additional charge)
 
7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.                             CASA Dinner and T-Shirt Exchange for Staff Attorneys (Optional; additional charge)
 
Saturday, November 12, 2016
 
6:00 a.m. – 7:15 a.m.                             Optional 5K Rocky Fun Run from the Loews Philadelphia Hotel to the “Rocky Steps”
 
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.                             Continental Breakfast
                       
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.                             A Conversation with Justice Kagan
                                                                     Hon. Elena Kagan, Supreme Court of the United States
                                                                     Facilitated by: Leane Capps, Polsinelli, (2016 CAL Chair);
                                                       Hon. Steven David, Indiana Supreme Court (AJEI Summit Chair)

 
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.                            Break
 
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.                          Supreme Court Preview
                                                                    Moderator and Panelist: Dean Robert Schapiro, Emory University School of Law
                                                                    Paul Clement, Bancroft, PLLC
                                                                    Professor Pam Karlan, Stanford Law School

 
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                       Break
 
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                        Breakout I:
                                                                     Canons of Construction
                                                                     Moderator and Panelist: Professor William Eskridge Jr., Yale Law School
                                                                     Hon. Mariano-Florentino “Tino” Cuéllar, California Supreme Court
                                                                     Hon. Jeffrey Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

 
 
                                                                    Breakout II:
                                                                      Friends with No Benefits: Judicial Ethics and Social Media
                                                                      Moderator: Cliffie Wesson, Texas Court of Appeals, Fifth District
                                                                       John G. Browning, Passman & Jones, P.C.

 
12:00 p.m. – 12:10 p.m.                         Break
 
12:10 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.                            Buffet Lunch and CAL/CASA Business Meetings
 
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                              Breakout I:
                                                        Is the Pendulum Swinging? Mandatory Minimums vs. Individualized
                                                        Sentencing

                                                                      Moderator: Hon. Lana Myers, Texas Court of Appeals for the Fifth District
                                                                      Hon. Michael Keasler, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
                                                                      Hon. Stefan Wolfe, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Court of Criminal Appeals
                                                                      Jonathan Wroblewski, U.S. Department of Justice

 
                                                                      Breakout II:
                                                        Are Three (or More) Heads Better Than One? How Groups of Judges
                                                        Decide

                                                                      Moderator and Panelist: Hon. Chris McFadden, Court of Appeals of Georgia
                                                                      Professor Susan Brodie Haire, PhD, The University of Georgia School of Public
                                                        and International Affairs

                                                                      Hon. Renee Cohn Jubelirer, Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
                                                                      Dr. Reid Hastie, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business

 
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.                               Break
 
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.                               Breakout I:
                                                         Handling the Big Case: How to Manage a Landmark at the Lectern
                                                                       Moderator: Michael Scodro, Jenner & Block LLP
                                                                       Debo Adegbile, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP
                                                                       Caitlin Halligan, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
                                                                       Paul M. Smith, Jenner & Block LLP

 
                                                                       Breakout II:
                                                         Hate Speech in the Marketplace of Ideas: A First Amendment Dilemma

                                                                       Professor Nadine Strossen, New York Law School
                                                                       Professor Jeremy Waldron, New York University School of Law

 
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.                               Break
 
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                               Breakout I:
                                                         Election, “Merit,” or Advice and Consent: Trends in Judicial Selection
                                                                       Moderator and Panelist: Hon. Rebecca Love Kourlis, Institute for the Advancement of the American Legal System at the University  of Denver; Colorado Supreme Court (Ret.)
                                                                       Hon. Brent D. Benjamin, Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
                                                                       Hon. Madeleine Dean, Pennsylvania State Representative, 153rd Legislative Dist.
                                                                       Carrie Severino, Judicial Crisis Network
                                                                       Professor Jed Shugerman, Author, The People’s Courts: Pursuing Judicial
                                                         Independence in America, Fordham University School of Law

 
                                                                       Breakout II:
                                                         Dueling Appeals: A Comparison of Best Practices and Opportunities for
                                                         Reform in Civilian and Military Appellate Systems

                                                                       Moderator and Panelist: Dwight H. Sullivan, Department of Defense Office of
                                                         General Counsel

                                                                       Hon. Steven David, Indiana Supreme Court, COL USA Ret.
                                                                       Associate Dean Lisa Schenck, The George Washington University Law School
                                                                       Hon. James Wynn Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

 
6:15 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.                             Saturday Night Cocktail Reception, Dinner and Entertainment, and Just
                                                         Desserts Finale    
                            

 
Sunday, November 13, 2016
 
7:15 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.                                Continental Breakfast
                                   
8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.                                Breakout I:
                                                          Unreported Opinions: Declining News Coverage of Appellate Courts
                                                                        Moderator and Panelist: Howard Bashman, Author, ‘How Appealing’ blog, Law
                                                          Offices of Howard J. Bashman

                                                                        Chris Davey, The Ohio State University
                                                                        Josh Gerstein, Politico
                                                                        Paula Reed Ward, The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 
                                                                        Breakout II:
                                                                        Appellate Ethics: A Practical Discussion of What Not to Do
                                                                        Doug Richmond, AON Risk Solutions
                                                           
9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.                                Break
 
9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.                              The Pain of Waiver: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Waiver
                                                          but Were Afraid to Raise

                                                                        Moderator and Panelist:  David H. Tennant, Nixon Peabody LLP
                                                                        Hon. Erin Peradotto, New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division,
                                                          Fourth Department

                                                                        Hon. D. Brooks Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
                                                                        Hon. N. Randy Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

 
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.                            Break
 
10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.                           Intuition, Deliberation, and the Appellate Process
                                                                        Moderator and Panelist:  Professor Jeffrey Rachlinski, Cornell Law School
                                                                        Hon. Delissa Ridgway, U.S. Court of International Trade


12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.                            Conclusion and Preview of Summit 2017






Hosted By
CONTACT US
Registration Questions:
Lynn Moubry
E-mail: lmoubry@smu.edu
Phone: (214) 768-2761
Fax: (214) 768-4688
Additional Information:
E-mail: ajei@smu.edu

©2016 Appellate Judges Education Institute